Website
Location
Auckland
Age
34
Joined
Last Online
About me

Vintage player from New Zealand. Also very active on MTGO as TurboK, hit me up if you want some games.

Recent Posts
posted in Official Tournament Results read more

Good job on putting this together again 🙂 always great information and interesting read 🙂

Is the agreement to group Doomsday with the Gush archetype instead of Combo?

When I think Gush decks it more Mentor/Pyromancer/Grow strategies. And doomsday feel more like a pure combo deck to me, but I could be alone in this thinking..

posted in Official Tournament Results read more

@Islandswamp If you don't make top 8 and play all rounds approx 6 hours 🙂

posted in Official Tournament Results read more

Thank you Ryan, you are doing great work. Legend!

posted in Official Tournament Results read more

On the weekend of 19th to 21st of August, New Zealand had its first annual Eternal Weekend, with Old School 93/94 on Friday with 10 players, Legacy on Saturday with 34 players and Vintage on Sunday with 18 players. All days were sanctioned, hence not allowing "Play-test" or Collectors Edition cards. We had players from all over New Zealand and Australia coming to Auckland to play the best formats of Magic.
alt text

We had 5 rounds of swiss and cut to top 8.
The payouts were:
1st English Mana Drain
2nd $150
3rd-4th $75
Door prize: Sealed box of Eternal Masters

Top 8:
1st: Gary Freedman on Hermit Dredge
2nd: Hrishikesh Sidhartha on DPS
3rd: Ethan Griswold on Grixis Pyromancer
4th: James White on Reanimator
5th: James Jordaan on Dredge
6th: Ethan Taylor on Jaco Eldrazi
7th: Michael Willis on Green Jaco Eldrazi
8th: Alan Hale on Dredge
Bonus
9th Oystein Kalas (myself) on Jeskai Mentor

Congratulation to Gary on winning the tournament, which was an improvement on the Andy Fletcher results from last year where he got 2nd with a very similar deck (impressive!).

Even though we don't have the big numbers you get in US/Europe, I'm very happy that we got 18 players for sanctioned Vintage. I did a metagame breakdown same style as Ryan Eberhart does, thank you for letting me use your spreadsheet (https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1GWSa7vzSMGEAT0h1X4N5yxoWrGahx8lY7SbUdfujKeg/edit?usp=sharing).

alt text

Here are the top 8 decklists:

1st: Gary Freedman - Hermit Dredge
4 Bridge from Below
4 Narcomoeba
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
1 Dread Return
1 Time Vault
1 Voltaic Key
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Black Lotus
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
2 Thoughtseize
4 Force of Will
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Ponder
1 Vampiric Tutor
4 Underground Sea
3 Tropical Island
2 Bayou
2 Polluted Delta
2 Verdant Catacombs
1 Tinker
2 Hermit Druid
1 Blightsteel Colossus
4 Dark Confidant
2 Cabal Therapy
2 Trygon Predator
1 Mana Crypt
4 Misty Rainforest
SB
4 Yixlid Jailer
4 Vampire Hexmage
1 Dark Depths
1 Trygon Predator
4 Snapcaster Mage
1 Scavenging Ooze

2nd: Hrishikesh Sidhartha - DPS
1 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
4 Polluted Delta
1 Lotus Petal
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
2 Hurkyl's Recall
2 Cabal Ritual
4 Duress
4 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Gitaxian Probe
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Brainstorm
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Mind's Desire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Necropotence
1 Ponder
1 Swamp
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Vampiric Tutor
2 Flooded Strand
1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Sol Ring
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Tinker
1 Tundra
SB
3 Defense Grid
1 Chain of Vapor
3 Ravenous Trap
1 Tundra
1 Balance
2 Serenity
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Yixlid Jailer

3rd: Ethan Griswold - Grixis Pyromancer
3 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Strip Mine
3 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
1 Snapcaster Mage
4 Young Pyromancer
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
2 Dack Fayden
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
4 Force of Will
4 Gitaxian Probe
3 Gush
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Lightning Bolt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
2 Preordain
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
3 Cabal Therapy
1 Baleful Strix
1 Snuff Out
1 Pyroblast
1 Flusterstorm
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
3 Polluted Delta
SB
1 Toxic Deluge
3 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Ingot Chewer
1 Sulfur Elemental
1 Pyroblast
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Murderous Cut
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Energy Flux
3 Tormod's Crypt

4th: James White - Reanimator
4 Griselbrand
4 Entomb
4 Exhume
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Reanimate
1 Demonic Consultation
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Collective Brutality
4 Mental Misstep
4 Preordain
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Ponder
1 Time Walk
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
4 Flooded Strand
4 Underground Sea
1 Tundra
1 Island
4 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Polluted Delta
4 Force of Will
SB
1 Ashen Rider
1 Stormtide Leviathan
1 Balance
3 Ratchet Bomb
3 Serenity
2 Tormod's Crypt
2 Ancient Tomb
1 Scrubland
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria

5th: James Jordaan - Dredge
2 Dakmor Salvage
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Narcomoeba
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Serum Powder
4 Undiscovered Paradise
2 Mana Confluence
2 City of Brass
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 Unmask
4 Ichorid
4 Bridge from Below
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Bloodghast
2 Golgari Thug
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Dread Return
SB
4 Barbarian Ring
3 Ingot Chewer
4 Nature's Claim
4 Leyline of Sanctity

6th: Ethan Taylor - Jaco Eldrazi
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Lodestone Golem
3 Dismember
4 Eldrazi Mimic
4 Wasteland
3 Endbringer
4 Endless One
3 Eye of Ugin
3 Ghost Quarter
2 Matter Reshaper
4 Null Rod
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Reality Smasher
1 Strip Mine
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Warping Wail
4 Eldrazi Temple
1 Trinisphere
SB
4 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 Warping Wail
1 Dismember

7th: Michael Willis - Green Jaco Eldrazi
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Dismember
4 Eldrazi Mimic
4 Wasteland
3 Endbringer
4 Endless One
3 Eye of Ugin
3 Ghost Quarter
2 Matter Reshaper
4 Null Rod
4 Reality Smasher
1 Strip Mine
4 Thought-Knot Seer
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Warping Wail
4 Eldrazi Temple
1 Crucible of Worlds
2 World Breaker
1 Corrupted Crossroads
SB
4 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Pithing Needle
1 Dismember

8th: Alan Hale - Dredge
2 Dakmor Salvage
4 Narcomoeba
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Serum Powder
4 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Mana Confluence
3 City of Brass
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 Ichorid
4 Bridge from Below
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Bloodghast
3 Golgari Thug
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Dread Return
4 Prized Amalgam
1 Fatestitcher
4 Mental Misstep
SB
3 Barbarian Ring
3 Ingot Chewer
3 Wispmare
2 Chain of Vapor
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Petrified Field
1 Serenity

Bonus
9th Oystein Kalas (myself) - Jeskai Mentor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Dig Through Time
4 Flooded Strand
1 Mana Crypt
2 Island
2 Gitaxian Probe
3 Gush
4 Force of Will
2 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
1 Flusterstorm
4 Mental Misstep
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Monastery Mentor
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Polluted Delta
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
1 Pyroblast
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
2 Dack Fayden
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
3 Young Pyromancer
SB
3 Containment Priest
2 Path to Exile
1 Flusterstorm
3 Rest in Peace
2 Serenity
1 Stony Silence
2 Wear/Tear
1 Plains
alt text
Worst breakers ever!

posted in Vintage Community read more

My MTGO name is TurboK. I have most decks built (except dredge), but haven't been able to play a lot lately. Hoping that will change soon, I'm on New Zealand time so able to play late night US time (10pm-3am).