9/10 - Team Serious Open Results

Another low turnout of 8, in Columbus this time, but still a fun event. Thanks again to Comic Town for hosting as people gear up for Eternal Weekend.

We played four rounds and the top four decks played out thus:

First - Kurt Crane - 3-1
Mono-Red Unpowered Painter

4 Ancient Tomb
2 City of Traitors
2 Arid Mesa
3 Scalding Tarn
8 Mountain
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Painter's Servant
4 Grindstone
4 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Blood Moon
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Sensei's Divining Top
2 Goblin Rabblemaster
2 Gorilla Shaman
2 Koth of the Hammer
3 Pyroblast
3 Dismember

Sideboard
3 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Chalice of the Void
2 Ingot Chewer
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
1 Greater Gargadon
1 Vexing Shusher
3 Ravenous Trap
1 Tormod's Crypt

Second - Steve Sasala - 3-1
TKS Ravager Shops with Factories

4 Mishra's Workshop
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Crypt
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Trinisphere
4 Arcbound Ravager
1 Lodestone Golem
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Triskelion
4 Thought-Knot Seer
3 Hangarback Walker
4 Thorn of amethyst
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire

Sideboard
2 Dismember
2 Karakas
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Tormod's Crypt
2 Relic of Progenitus
3 Crucible of Worlds

Third - Nat Moes - 3-1
RuG Belcher

4 Goblin Charbelcher
4 Empty the Warrens
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Memory Jar
1 Tinker
1 Timetwister
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Manamorphose
3 Goblin Welder
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Chrome Mox
4 Tinder Wall
4 Rite of Flame
4 Desperate Ritual
1 Pyretic Ritual
1 Channel
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Lotus Petal
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault

Sideboard
4 Leyline of Anticipation
4 Serum Powder
4 Chancellor of the Tangle
2 Storm Entity
1 Goblin Welder

Fourth - Kevin Nelson - 2-1-1
Amalgam Misstep Dredge

4 Bazaar of Baghdad
2 Dakmor Salvage
4 Mana Confluence
4 Undiscovered Paradise
4 Bloodghast
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Dread Return
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
3 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
3 Mental Misstep
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Serum Powder
4 Stinkweed Imp
1 Street Wraith

Sideboard
1 Ashen Rider
2 Barbarian Ring
1 Dread Return
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
2 Firestorm
2 Ingot Chewer
3 Nature's Claim
1 Riftstone Portal
2 Serenity

Total tournament was:
2 Dredge
1 Mono Red
1 Shops
1 Belcher
1 Horror Tribal
1 Thundermaw Control
1 Omniscience Oath

Thanks to everyone who came out! Next nearby events are:
9/18 in Livonia, Michigan: http://themanadrain.com/topic/556/9-18-riw-monthly-vintage-tso-unlimited-proxy-team-serious-open-in-livonia-michigan
10/15 in Sandusky, Ohio: http://themanadrain.com/topic/538/10-15-sandusky-ohio-team-serious-open-pop

See you there!

last edited by GrandpaBelcher

Updated with Kurt's first-place list.

  • 2
    Posts
  • 2403
    Views