Well another year has come and gone this past weekend saw the Eternal players of Australia descend upon Melbourne to battle it out to be named the Australian Champion of their respective format. Players keen to show off their abilities in Vintage, Legacy, or Australian 7pt Highlander or any combination of the three made their way to battle it out it what promises to be one of our largest eternal events of 2016.

Since its inception in 2010 (well preexisting 2016's Eternal Masters Product :P) , the Eternal MASTERS series of tournaments have captured the psyche of the Australian Eternal players and the winners are routinely dubbed National Champions in their respective formats, doubly so for Vintage. Without further Ado I would like to congratulate Andy Horne, a longtime stalwart of Vintage, for becoming our newest Australian Vintage Champion. Andy and his trusty Walking Fish deck - whose evolution can be found among my various tournament reports on archive.themanadrain.com - defeated his opponent, Morgan Sedaitis, on his trusty Dredge list in three games to become Champion.

A great big thank you to everybody who made it out this year. It was such a pleasure to see all of you again. It was unfortunate that the Vintage numbers were smaller this year but I have no doubt this will jump back up in future years. Seeing everybody in the community at these events is such a big thing for me personally and I love the chance to catch up, play some games and smash the various metagames from around Australia to see who really is the best 😛

At the end of the day the final standings were:
Final Standings - Name - (Swiss points)

  1. Andy Horne - Walking Fish (10)

  2. Morgan Sedaitis - Dredge (10)

  3. Joshua Butler - Dark Petition Storm (13)

  4. Lachlan Saunders - Salvagers Oath (10)

  5. Beckett Wolfe - BUG Oath (12)

  6. Graham King - Terror Nova (11)

  7. Daniel Unwin - Doomsday Gifts (11)

  8. Karl Reeves - Burning Oath (10)

  9. Jared Allsop - 5C Humans (10) - Missed by 4% OMW%

  10. Jacob Dunn - Grixis

  11. Nicholas Chmielewski - SYlvan Mentor

  12. Jared Mallet - Sylvan Mentor

  13. Tim Hughes - Merfolk

  14. Lee Greaves - Eldrazi

  15. Ben McCoy - Esper Mentor

  16. Leigh Holland - Jeskai Delver

  17. Phillipe Vincent - Jeskai Delver

  18. James 'Jimbo' Dowling - UWr Landstill

  19. Stephen Meade - BUG Fish

  20. Lachlan Ward-Smith - GW Hatebears

  21. Tom Sullivan - Tezzeret

  22. Christopher Turner - Z.Orb Mentor

  23. Jackson Mcall-Pearce - Abzan Hatebears

  24. Jitesh Raniga - Sylvan Mentor

  25. Tom Ribet - Mono R Stax

  26. Timothy Tai - Golden Gun Oath

  27. Will Wong - Grixis Control

  28. Socrates Stavropolous - U/W Landstill

  29. Tim Dolphin - Elephant Oath
    30)Jacen Bishop - Blistercoil Combo

  30. Matthew Larcombe - High Tide

  31. Jason Mcalister - Illusions/Donate

  32. ???

Top 9 Decklists - 9th place ended on the same points as 5th at the end of the Swiss after all.

  1. Andy Horne - Walking Fish
    2 Path to Exile
    2 Abrupt Decay
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Kataki, War's Wage
    1 Trygon Predator
    2 Aven Mindcensor
    3 Knight of the Reliquary
    3 Qasali Pridgemage
    4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    3 Containment Priest
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Noble Hierarch
    1 Time Walk
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Bayou
    3 Cavern of Souls
    2 Horizon Canopy
    1 Karakas
    2 Savannah
    1 Scrubland
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tropical Island
    4 Wasteland
    4 Windswept Heath

Sideboard:
1 Glissa, the Traitor
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Mindbreak Trap
3 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Yixlid Jailer
1 Ravenous Trap
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Zealous Persecution
1 Illness in the Ranks
1 Path to Exile
2 Mental Misstep

  1. Morgan Sedaitis - Dredge
    1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
    4 Unmask
    4 Narcomoeba
    4 Bloodghast
    4 Bridge from Below
    4 Cabal Therapy
    2 Dread Return
    2 Golgari Thug
    4 Ichorid
    4 Leyline of the Void
    4 Stinkweed Imp
    4 Golgari Grave troll
    1 Dragonlord Kolaghan
    4 serum Powder
    4 Bazaar of Baghdad
    2 Darkmor Salvage
    4 Mana Confluence
    4 Undiscovered Paradise

Sideboard:
4 Barbarian Ring
4 Ingot Chewer
4 Leyline of Sanctity
3 Nature's Claim

  1. Joshua Butler - Dark Petition Storm
    3 Polluted Delta
    2 Bloodstained Mire
    4 Underground Sea
    1 Badlands
    1 Tolarian Academy
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Lion's Eye Diamond
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Necropotence
    1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
    4 Thoughtseize
    4 Gitaxian Probe
    4 Dark Petition
    2 Cabal Therapy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Wheel of Fortune
    1 Timetwister
    1 Ponder
    1 Time Walk
    1 Mind's Desire
    1 Tendril's of Agony
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    4 Dark Ritual
    2 Cabal Ritual
    2 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Chain of Vapor

Sideboard:
3 Defence Grid
3 Ancient Tomb
1 Rebuild
1 Island
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Toxic Deluge
2 Ravenous Trap
1 Sadistic Sacrament
1 Yixlid Jailer
1 Tendrils of Agony

  1. Lachlan Saunders - Salvagers Oath
    4 Oath of Druids
    1 Griselbrand
    1 Auriok Salvagers
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Time Walk
    1 Time Vault
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Demonic Tutor
    4 Mental Misstep
    2 Flusterstorm
    1 Black Lotus
    4 Force of Will
    1 Ponder
    2 Preordain
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Pyryte Spellbomb
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Ancient Grudge
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Dack Fayden
    4 Forbidden Orchard
    4 Scalding Tarn
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Tundra
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Library of Alexandria
    1 Tolarian Academy
    1 Island

Sideboard:
1 Balance
2 Steel Sabotage
1 Mindbreak Trap
2 Toxic Deluge
2 Energy Flux
1 Magus of the Moat
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Nihil Spellbomb
3 Ravenous Trap

  1. Beckett Wolfe - BUG Oath
    4 Forbidden Orchard
    4 Oath of Druids
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Tropical Island
    3 Misty Rainforest
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Island
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Library of Alexandria
    4 Preordain
    1 Mana Drain
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    4 Force of Will
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Time Vault
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Ponder
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Sensei's Divining Top
    1 Pernicious Deed
    1 Tinker
    1 Blightsteel Colossus
    1 Griselbrand
    1 Time Vault
    1 Voltaic Key
    1 Tezzeret the Seeker
    3 Mental Misstep
    1 Misdirection
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Memory's Journey
    1 Spell Pierce

Sideboard:
1 Null Rod
1 Swan Song
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Ravenous Trap
2 Pithing Needle
1 Toxic Deluge
2 Nature's Claim
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Pernicious Deed

  1. Graham King - Terror Nova
    4 Mishra's Workshop
    4 Ancient Tomb
    4 Wasteland
    4 Mishra's Factory
    4 Mutavault
    1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    1 Tolarian Academy
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Sol Ring
    4 Dismember
    4 Thought Knot Seer
    4 Phyrexian Revoker
    4 Phyrexian Metamorph
    1 Lodestone Golem
    4 Sphere of Resistance
    4 Thorn of Amethyst
    4 Null Rod
    2 Sculpting Steel

Sideboard:
4 Wurmcoil Engine
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Smokestack
2 The Tabernacle at Pendrel Vale
2 Pithing Needle
1 Karakas

  1. Daniel Unwin - Doomsday Gifts
    4 Underground Sea
    3 Bloodstained Mire
    2 Marsh Flats
    2 Verdant Catacombs
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Swamp
    4 Doomsday
    4 Gifts Ungiven
    4 Dark Ritual
    4 Force of Will
    2 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Street Wraith
    1 Laboratory Maniac
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Cabal Ritual
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Gush
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Imperial Seal
    1 Duress
    1 Time Walk
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Ponder
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Night's Whisper
    1 Yawgmoth's Will
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Necropotence
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    1 Hurkyl's Recall
    1 Defense Grid

Sideboard:
3 Hurkyl's Recall
4 Tormod's Crypt
1 Thing in the Ice
1 Snuff Out
1 Chain of Vapor
2 Defense Grid
2 Mental Misstep
1 Library of Alexandria

  1. Karl Reeves - Burning Oath
    2 Chrome Mox
    4 Mana Confluence
    4 Duress
    2 Hurkyls Recall
    1 Yawgmoths Bargain
    4 Oath of Druids
    2 Mox Opal
    4 Forbiden Orchard
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Saphire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Time Twister
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Time Walk
    4 Burning Wish
    4 Dark Ritual
    1 Tinker
    2 Gemstone Mine
    1 Ponder
    1 Necropotence
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Mana Crypt
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Tolarian Academy
    1 Lion's Eye Diamond
    2 Griselbrand
    1 Wheel of Fortune
    1 Windfall
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Memory Jar
    1 Mind's Desire

Sideboard:
1 Yawgmoth's Will
2 Nature's Claim
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Show and Tell
1 Diminishing Returns
1 Laboratory Maniac
4 Ancient Tomb
1 Tendril's of Agony
1 Balance

  1. Jared Allsop - 5C Humans
    1 Strip Mine
    4 Mana Confluence
    1 Wasteland
    4 Gemstone Mine
    4 City of Brass
    4 Cavern of Souls
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Time Walk
    3 Abrupt Decay
    4 Noble Hierarch
    3 Containment Priest
    3 Dark Confidant
    2 Grand Abolisher
    3 Mayor of Avabruck
    3 Qasali Pridemage
    4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    3 Mantis Rider
    2 Reflector Mage
    4 Scab-Clan Beserker

Sideboard:
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Reflector Mage
1 Grand Abolisher
2 Meddling Mage
3 Stony Silence
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Rest in Peace
2 Grafdigger's Cage

Once again a great thanks to all the players who made it down to to the event. I hope you had as good of a time as I did. I hope to see you all again next year.

last edited by VintageFamiliar

Some similar tables to what has been done for various other events recently.

alt text

alt text

  • 2
    Posts
  • 3186
    Views