2/29/2020 #TEC Vintage $1k • Decklists

alt text

Vintage #TEC Qualifier Top 8 Decklists
2/29/2020 • Vintage (15 Proxies) • The Bearded Dragon Games

Register for the Terra Eternal Championship HERE!

1st Place
Roland Chang
Maindeck:

  • 1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Fatal Push
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Ponder
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Time Walk
    1 Brazen Borrower
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Gush
    4 Force of Will
    1 Dig Through Time
    4 Deathrite Shaman
    3 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Oko, Thief of Crowns
    3 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    1 Sylvan Library
    2 Collector Ouphe
    3 Tarmogoyf
    1 Force of Vigor
    1 Forest
    1 Strip Mine
    3 Misty Rainforest
    3 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Verdant Catacombs
    4 Wasteland
    Sideboard:
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    2 Energy Flux
    2 Flusterstorm
    1 Force of Vigor
    2 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    2 Ravenous Trap
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    1 Toxic Deluge
    2 Yixlid Jailer

2nd Place
Benjamin Lukas
Maindeck:

  • 1 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
    1 Teferi, Time Raveler
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Island
    1 Tolarian Academy
    2 Underground Sea
    2 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    2 Scalding Tarn
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Lotus Petal
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Jet
    3 Mox Opal
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Sensei’s Divining Top
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Bolas’s Citadel
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Tendrils of Agony
    4 Force of WIll
    4 Paradoxical Outcome
    1 Ponder
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Repeal
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Hurkyl’s Recall
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Night’s Whisper
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Tinker
    1 Yawgmoth’s Will
    Sideboard:
    2 Flusterstorm
    1 Pyroblast
    2 Lightning Bolt
    1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
    1 Balance
    3 Tormod’s Crypt
    3 Hurkyl’s Recall
    1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
    1 Island

3rd Place
Joe Brennan
Maindeck:

  • 4 Force of Will
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Time Walk
    1 Timetwister
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Jet
    3 Mox Opal
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Mana Vault
    1 Demonic Tutor
    2 Sensei’s Divining Top
    4 Paradoxical Outcome
    1 Monastery Mentor
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Repeal
    1 Ponder
    1 Teferi, Time Raveler
    1 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Tinker
    1 Mana Crypt
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Preordain
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Hurkyl’s Recall
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Bolas’s Citadel
    1 Yawgmoth’s Will
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Misty Rainforest
    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Tolarian Academy
    1 Island
    2 Volcanic Island
    2 Tundra
    2 Underground Sea
    Sideboard:
    2 Lightning Bolt
    3 Tormod’s Crypt
    1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
    3 Hurkyl’s Recall
    1 Balance
    1 Island
    1 Pyroblast
    2 Flusterstorm
    1 Blightsteel Colossus

4th Place
Hank Zhong
Maindeck:

  • 1 Monastery Mentor
    3 Dreadhorde Arcanist
    1 Young Pyromancer
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Teferi, Time Raveler
    4 Preordain
    1 Ponder
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Gush
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Yawgmoth’s Will
    1 Time Walk
    1 Brain Freeze
    1 Underworld Breach
    4 Force of Will
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Flusterstorm
    2 Pyroblast
    1 Force of Negation
    2 Lightning Bolt
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Lotus Petal
    4 Polluted Delta
    2 Scalding Tarn
    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    2 Underground Sea
    2 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island
    1 Mystic Sanctuary
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Ruby
    Sideboard:
    1 Pyroblast
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Containment Priest
    2 Fragmentize
    1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Energy Flux
    1 By Force
    1 Ravenous Trap
    1 Pithing Needle
    2 Tormod’s Crypt
    1 Nihil Spellbomb

5th Place
Ken Loiterman
Maindeck:

  • 1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Dreadhorde Arcanist
    3 Thassa’s Oracle
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Ponder
    1 Time Walk
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Flusterstorm
    4 Force of Will
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Mystical Tutor
    3 Pyroblast
    1 Vampiric Tutor
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Yawgmoth’s Will
    3 Fatal Push
    1 Shattering Spree
    1 Demonic Consultation
    1 Gush
    4 Preordain
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Sensei’s Divining Top
    2 Island
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Scalding Tarn
    3 Underground Sea
    4 Volcanic Island
    2 Flooded Strand
    1 Misty Rainforest
    Sideboard:
    1 Tormod’s Crypt
    1 Yixlid Jailer
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    3 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Ravenous Trap
    3 Shattering Spree
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Hurkyl’s Recall
    1 Infernal Reckoning

6th Place
Amir Akhundzadeh
Maindeck:

  • 1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Underworld Breach
    1 Teferi, Time Raveler
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Time Walk
    3 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Spell Pierce
    4 Pyroblast
    4 Preordain
    1 Dreadhorde Arcanist
    1 Ponder
    1 Mystical Tutor
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Gush
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    4 Force of Will
    1 Force of Negation
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Daze
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Monastery Mentor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
    1 Island
    1 Mystic Sanctuary
    2 Tundra
    3 Volcanic Island
    1 Polluted Delta
    2 Flooded Strand
    2 Misty Rainforest
    4 Scalding Tarn
    Sideboard:
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    3 Leyline of the Void
    1 Mountain
    3 Shattering Spree
    1 Wear // Tear
    2 Pithing Needle
    2 Containment Priest
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Ravenous Trap

7th Place
Benjamin Mason
Maindeck:

  • 4 Misty Rainforest
    2 Verdant Catacombs
    3 Underground Sea
    3 Tropical Island
    4 Wasteland
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Forest
    1 Mox Emerald
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Jet
    1 Ancestral Recall
    4 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Brazen Borrower
    3 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    3 Tarmogoyf
    2 Collector Ouphe
    1 Vendilion Clique
    4 Force of Will
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Oko, Thief of Crowns
    1 Fatal Push
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Force of Vigor
    3 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Demonic Tutor
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Ponder
    1 Force of Negation
    1 Gush
    1 Time Walk
    Sideboard:
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    2 Energy Flux
    2 Grafdigger’s Cage
    2 Ravenous Trap
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Collector Ouphe
    1 Force of Vigor
    1 Flusterstorm
    2 Yixlid Jailer

8th Place
David Kaplan
Maindeck:

  • 1 Monastery Mentor
    1 Young Pyromancer
    3 Dreadhorde Arcanist
    1 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Dack Fayden
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Teferi, Time Raveler
    4 Force of Will
    1 Force of Negation
    1 Daze
    1 Spell Pierce
    4 Pyroblast
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    4 Preordain
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Ponder
    1 Time Walk
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Gush
    1 Merchant Scroll
    1 Brainstorm
    2 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Lightning Bolt
    1 Strip Mine
    2 Scalding Tarn
    1 Black Lotus
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Mox Ruby
    1 Mox Sapphire
    1 Island
    1 Mystic Sanctuary
    2 Tundra
    3 Volcanic Island
    2 Polluted Delta
    2 Misty Rainforest
    2 Flooded Strand
    Sideboard:
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Null Rod
    3 Shattering Spree
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    2 Pithing Needle
    2 Surgical Extraction
    1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    1 Containment Priest
    1 Fragmentize
    2 Ravenous Trap

alt text

How did the meta look like? I'm curios how many Dredge and Shops showed up.

  • 2
    Posts
  • 1189
    Views