08-24-2019 & 08-25-2019 - Hunt Valley, MD - Alternate Worlds - Vintage Champs Trial Results

Alternate Worlds held two vintage trials over the final weekend before the recent B/R listings.

That said, Josh Lalo and Ryan Eberhart were our respective winners to the trial events.

I want to thank the attendees that traveled several hours to come to these events in spite of the perceptions of the format prior to the recent B/R announcements. Without them, these events would not have been possible.

Without further ado, here are the lists for each event.

--Vintage Trial #1--

1st - Josh Lalo

1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Pearl
1 Black Lotus
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Polluted Delta
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Flooded Strand
1 Spell Pierce
1 Pyroblast
1 Mana Drain
1 Force of Negation
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
2 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
1 Vendilion Clique
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Gush
1 Time Walk
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Ponder
1 Brainstorm
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Dig through Time
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Dack Fayden
4 Preordain
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Sideboard:
1 Mindbreak Trap
2 Pyroblast
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 By Force
1 Stony Silence
3 Ravenous Trap
2 Pithing Needle
2 Containment Priest
1 Tormod’s Crypt


2nd - Adam Grosse

1 Brainstorm
1 Dig through Time
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Fragmentize
4 Force of Will
2 Force of Negation
4 Mana Drain
1 Flusterstorm
1 Mindbreak Trap
3 Mental Misstep
2 Spell Snare
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ugin the Ineffable
1 Narset, Pater of Veils
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Stony Silence
4 Standstill
1 Blast Zone
4 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
2 Island
1 Plains
4 Tundra
1 Underground Sea
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Faerie Conclave
1 Mishra’s Factory
2 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine

Sideboard:
2 Energy Flux
2 Disenchant
2 Stony Silence
1 Moat
3 Ravenous Trap
2 Containment Priest
1 Ashiok, Dream Render
1 Spell Pierce
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale


3rd - Ryan Eberhart

1 Ashen Rider
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
3 Dread Return
4 Serum Powder
4 Mental Misstep
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
2 Force of Vigor
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Hollow One
3 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Shambling Shell
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Bridge from Below
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
1 Petrified Field

Sideboard:
2 Force of Vigor
3 Mindbreak Trap
4 Ravenous Trap
3 Sickening Shoal
3 Tormod’s Crypt


4th - Dan Sollazzo

4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
1 Force of Negation
1 Spell Pierce
1 Mana Drain
1 Daze
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
4 Preordain
1 Ponder
1 Time Walk
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Dig Through Time
3 Swords to Plowshares
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Pearl
1 Lotus Petal
1 Black Lotus
3 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Monastery Mentor
3 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Spell Queller
1 Containment Priest
4 Flooded Strand
1 Prismatic Vista
1 Library of Alexandria
2 Island
1 Plains
4 Tundra
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta

Sideboard:
2 Stony Silence
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Fragmentize
1 Disenchant
1 Energy Flux
1 Pithing Needle
1 Dovin’s Veto
4 Ravenous Trap
1 Containment Priest
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Gideon Ally of Zendikar


5th - Joel Lim

1 Ashen Rider
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
2 Dread Return
4 Serum Powder
4 Mental Misstep
4 Force of Will
2 Force of Negation
2 Force of Vigor
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Hollow One
3 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Shambling Shell
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Bridge from Below
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
1 Petrified Field

Sideboard:
2 Force of Vigor
3 Mindbreak Trap
4 Ravenous Trap
3 Sickening Shoal
3 Tormod’s Crypt


6th - Cody Simpson

1 Collector Ouphe
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Managorger Hydra
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Ponder
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig through Time
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Guided Passage
1 Time Walk
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Pyroblast
2 Preordain
2 Lightning Bolt
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Mana Drain
3 Mental Misstep
4 Force of Will
1 Sylvan Library
1 Wrenn and Six
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
2 Dack Fayden
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Strip Mine
2 Tundra
2 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
3 Flooded Strand

Sideboard:
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Surgical Extraction
2 Natures Claim
2 Shattering Spree
2 Pyroblast
3 Alpine Moon
3 Containment Priest


7th - Lloyd Frias

1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Jace, Vyrn’s Prodigy
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Collector Ouphe
3 Tarmogoyf
1 Sylvan Library
1 Ancestral Recall
3 Assassin’s Trophy
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig through Time
4 Force of Will
1 Force of Negation
1 Force of Vigor
3 Mental Misstep
2 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Treasure Cruise
2 Preordain
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Ponder
1 Time Walk
1 Green Sun’s Zenith
1 Forest
1 Island
1 Strip Mine
2 Wasteland
3 Polluted Delta
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea

Sideboard:
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Force of Vigor
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Energy Flux
2 Veil of Summer
2 Fatal Push
1 Mindbreak Trap


8th - Marc Frias

4 Survival of the Fittest
1 Sylvan Library
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Sapphire
3 Force of Vigor
3 Force of Will
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Chart a Course
1 Time Walk
4 Vengevine
4 Hollow One
3 Basking Rootwalla
2 Collector Ouphe
2 Deputy of Detention
2 Noble Hierarch
1 Wonder
2 Lavina, Azorius Renegade
1 Unsettled Mariner
1 Spell Queller
1 Bazaar Trademage
2 Elvish Spirit Guide
2 Savannah
2 Tropical Island
1 Tundra
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
3Windswept Heath
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Plains
1 Island
1 Forest

Sideboard:
2 Detention Sphere
4 Rest in Peace
2 Nature’s Claim
2 Containment Priest
1 Knight of Autumn
1 Force of Vigor
1 Kataki, War’s Wage
1 Phantasmal Image
1 Stony Silence



--Vintage Trial #2--

1st - Ryan Eberhart

4 Mystic Forge
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Defense Grid
4 Grim Monolith
4 Foundry Inspector
4 Karn, the Great Creator
3 Manifold Key
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
1 Mana Crypt
1 Lotus Petal
2 Mox Opal
4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City of Traitors
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Walking Ballista
2 Serum Powder
2 Thought Knot Seer
1 Voltaic Key
1 Lodestone Golem

Sideboard:
1 Time Vault
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Sentinel Golem
2 Blast Zone
3 Spatial Contortion
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Mycosynth Lattice
3 Mindbreak Trap
1 Karn, Scion of Urza


2nd - Matt Mercer

3 Paradoxical Outcome
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Timetwister
4 Mystic Forge
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Defense Grid
2 Grim Monolith
3 Helm of Awaking
2 Foundry Inspector
4 Karn, the Great Creator
3 Manifold Key
1 Memory Jar
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
1 Mana Crypt
1 Lotus Petal
3 Mox Opal
4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Ancient Tomb
2 City of Traitors
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Seat of the Synod

Sideboard:
1 Trinisphere
1 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Voltaic Key
1 Time Vault
1 Steel Hellkite
1 Arcbound Ravager
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
2 Wallking Ballista
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
3 Tormod’s Crypt


3rd - Joel Lim

4 Mystic Forge
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Defense Grid
4 Grim Monolith
4 Foundry Inspector
4 Karn, the Great Creator
3 Manifold Key
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
1 Mana Crypt
1 Lotus Petal
2 Mox Opal
4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City of Traitors
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Walking Ballista
2 Serum Powder
2 Thought Knot Seer
1 Lion’s Eye Diamond
1 Voltaic Key

Sideboard:
1 Time Vault
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Sentinel Golem
2 Blast Zone
3 Spatial Contortion
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Mycosynth Lattice
3 Mindbreak Trap
1 Thought Knot Seer


4th - Marc Frias

4 Bayou
1 Dakmor Salvage
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Swamp
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Mana Confluence
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
3 Altar of Dementia
2 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Assassin’s Trophy
2 Force of Vigor
4 Bridge from Below
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Carrion Feeder
4 Stitcher’s Supplier
4 Bloodghast
4 Gravecrawler
4 Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
4 Vengevine
2 Satyr Wayfinder

Sideboard:
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Leyline of Lifeforce
3 Cabal Therapy
2 Nature’s Claim
1 Force of Vigor
1 Abrupt Decay


5th - Adam Grosse

1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Swords to Plowshare
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Fragmentize
4 Force of Will
2 Force of Negation
4 Mana Drain
2 Spell Snare
3 Mental Misstep
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ugin, the Ineffable
1 Narset, Pater of Veils
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Stony Silence
4 Standstill
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Blast Zone
4 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
2 Island
1 Plains
4 Tundra
1 Underground Sea
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Faerie Conclave
1 Mishra’s Factory
2 Wasteland
1 Strip Mine

Sideboard:
1 Energy Flux
2 Disenchant
2 Stony Silence
4 Ravenous Trap
2 Containment Priest
1 Pithing Needle
1 Lavina, Azorius Renegade
1 Dovin's Veto
1 Flusterstorm


6th - Michael Scheffenacker

4 Mystic Forge
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Defense Grid
4 Grim Monolith
4 Foundry Inspector
4 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Manifold Key
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
1 Black Lotus
1 Sol Ring
1 Mana Vault
1 Mana Crypt
1 Lotus Petal
4 Mishra’s Workshop
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City of Traitors
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Helm of Awakening
4 Serum Powder
1 Memory Jar

Sideboard:
1 Time Vault
1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Wurmcoil Engine
4 Dismember
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Voltaic Key
4 Thought Knot Seer


7th - Cody Simpson

4 Forbidden Orchard
2 Underground Sea
1 Tropical Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Polluted Delta
1 Verdant Catacomb
1 Flooded Strand
1 Mana Vault
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Sol Ring
1 Grim Monolith
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Opal
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Cabal Ritual
2 Dark Ritual
4 Paradoxical Outcome
3 Duress
2 Thoughtseize
2 Defense Grid
1 Assassin’s Trophy
1 Chain of Vapors
1 Repeal
1 Brainstorm
1 Ponder
1 Mind’s Desire
1 Show and Tell
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Gaea’s Blessing
3 Oath of Druids
1 Yawgmoth’s Will
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Teferi, Time Raveler
1 Griselbrand
2 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

Sideboard:
1 Assassin’s Trophy
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Massacre
1 Ad Nauseam
2 Yixid Jailer
2 Nature’s Claim
1 Tidespout Tyrant
1 Force of Negation
2 Flusterstorm
3 Force of Will


8th - Troy Sands

4 City of Traitors
4 Ancient Tomb
2 Arid Mesa
2 Plateau
5 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Ruby
1 Lotus petal
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Legion Warboss
2 Hazoret the Fervent
4 Magus of the Moon
4 Blood Moon
4 Stony Silence
4 Null Rod
4 Karn, the Great Creator
2 Ensnaring Bridge
3 Fiery Confluence

Sideboard:
1 Trinisphere
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mox Pearl
1 Black Vise
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
4 Containment Priest
4 Rest in Peace


last edited by chikararyuu

Love the spicy Landstill and Hogaak combo lists. I didn't even know that version of Ugin existed. Awesome way to get 2/2 bears under your Standstill.

@serracollector

I recall talking to Adam about card choices, and he commented about how he could also utilize Teferi, Time Raveler to 'break his landstill', cast relevant spells, and then recast Landstill to finish the turn.

He was having a blast with the list!

I piloted the Hogaak list, and I think it has some legs - especially in the post Mental Misstep / Mystic Forge / Karn world we live in now. It needs more tuning though.

  • 3
    Posts
  • 1024
    Views