5/1 Vintage Tournament at Highlander Games

Was a successful start to our monthly VIntage Series at our store!!!
Stay tuned for our next update on Month 2!!!

Here are the top 4 lists from the tournament!!!
First Place
Gush Mentor
Joe Brennan

3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
3 Gush
3 Preordain
3 Swords to Plowshares
2 Dack Fayden
3 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
3 Monastary Mentor
1 Mox Saphire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Jet
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Pearl
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Time Walk
1 Jace, the Mindsculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Ponder
1 Brainstorm
1 Karakas
1 Pyroblast
1 Dig Through Time
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Wear/ Tear
1 Narset Transcendent
1 Strip Mine
1 Island
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Flusterstorm

Sideboard:
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Containment Priest
2 Aeigis of the Gods
3 Rest in Peace
1 Grafdiggers Cage
1 Mountain
2 Shattering Spree
2 Pithing Needle
1 Wear/ Tear
1 Swords to Plowshares

2nd Place
Uba Stax
David Jasie

4 Wasteland
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
1 Trinisphere
4 Goblin Welder
4 Uba Mask
4 Tangle Wire
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Mishra’s Workshop
1 Chalice of the Void
4 Smokestack
1 Mana Vault
3 Crucible of Worlds
4 Barbarian Ring
3 Mountain
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Saphire
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mana Crypt
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Strip Mine
3 Null Rod
1 Lodestone Golem

Sideboard:
4 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Tormod’s Crypt
4 Shattering Spree
3 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale

3rd Place
Eldrazi Shops
Noah Pardes

4 Ancient Tomb
3 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Mishra’s Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
1 Karn, Silver Golem
1 Lodestone Golem
3 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Reality Smasher
4 Slash Panther
4 Thought- Knot Seer
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Saphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere

Sideboard:
1 Null Rod
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Orbs of Warding
2 Batterskull
3 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Relic of Progenitus

4th Place
Dredge
Ryan McKiernan

1 Dragonlord Kolaghan
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
3 Bloodghast
4 Narcombea
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Stinkweed Imp
3 Golgari Thug
2 Dread Return
1 Unmask
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Mental Misstep
4 Serum Powder
4 Bridge From Below
3 Leyline of the Void
1 Dakmor Salvage
1 Undiscovered Paradise
2 Mana Confluence
3 City of Brass
3 Petrified Field
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 Ichorid

Sideboard:
4 Barbarian Ring
4 Ingot Chewer
3 Whispmare
2 Serenity
2 Leyline of Sanctity

Congrats to Joe on another win. For the record, how many players were in attendance?

Was only ten players, but the bike rally in the city killed our numbers a bit 🙂

  • 3
    Posts
  • 2514
    Views