LCV October - 23 Players - Top16 Decklists

Here are the Top16 decklists from last October LCV held in Barcelona:

1st - Roger Lladó - Jeskai Mentor
Maindeck:
3 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Mountain
1 Plains
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
2 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
2 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
1 Monastery Mentor
2 Snapcaster Mage
3 Young Pyromancer
2 Dack Fayden
1 Abrade
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
1 Stony Silence
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Wear // Tear
Sideboard:
2 Containment Priest
3 By Force
1 Mindbreak Trap
2 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroblast
1 Rest in Peace
2 Swords to Plowshares
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Wear // Tear

2nd - Rubén González - Paradoxical Mentor
Maindeck:
4 Flooded Strand
4 Island
2 Polluted Delta
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Tundra
2 Underground Sea
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
4 Force of Will
1 Gush
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Mana Crypt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
4 Mystic Remora
4 Paradoxical Outcome
4 Preordain
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
1 Plains
1 Containment Priest
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
2 Thing in the Ice
2 Fragmentize
1 Hurkyl's Recall
2 Pithing Needle
2 Swords to Plowshares
3 Tormod's Crypt

Top 4 - Toni Anaya - U/R Snapcaster
Maindeck:
4 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
2 Tropical Island
4 Volcanic Island
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Young Pyromancer
2 Dack Fayden
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
2 Lightning Bolt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
1 Mountain
1 Ancient Grudge
1 By Force
3 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Null Rod
1 Pulverize
1 Shattering Spree

Top 4 - Adrià Romero - Jeskai Mentor
Maindeck:
2 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
3 Tundra
4 Volcanic Island
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
1 Monastery Mentor
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Dack Fayden
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Brainstorm
1 By Force
1 Dig Through Time
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
2 Mana Drain
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
1 Sol Ring
1 Stony Silence
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
2 Containment Priest
2 Thing in the Ice
1 Disenchant
2 Pithing Needle
2 Ravenous Trap
2 Rest in Peace
2 Smelt
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Wear // Tear

Top 8 - Roger Riera - White Eldrazi
Maindeck:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Eldrazi Temple
2 Karakas
5 Plains
1 Strip Mine
4 Wasteland
4 Eldrazi Displacer
3 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Reality Smasher
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Thought-Knot Seer
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
3 Sphere of Resistance
3 Stony Silence
1 Thorn of Amethyst
Sideboard:
3 Containment Priest
3 Kataki, War's Wage
3 Spirit of the Labyrinth
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Swords to Plowshares

Top 8 - Gerard Piella - Fowchorid
Maindeck:
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 Petrified Field
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Dread Return
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
4 Mindbreak Trap
4 Serum Powder
Sideboard:
1 Gemstone Mine
2 Mana Confluence
2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Gurmag Angler
4 Hollow One
3 Engineered Explosives

Top 8 - Oscar Basart - Traxos MUD
Maindeck:
4 Ancient Tomb
2 Inventors' Fair
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Foundry Inspector
2 Kuldotha Forgemaster
1 Lodestone Golem
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Steel Overseer
3 Traxos, Scourge of Kroog
3 Voltaic Servant
3 Walking Ballista
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Time Vault
1 Trinisphere
Sideboard:
1 Precursor Golem
2 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Karn, Scion of Urza
3 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of the Void
3 Null Rod

Top 8 - Alex Delgado - Mono Blue TITI
Maindeck:
1 Flooded Strand
7 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Thing in the Ice
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Back to Basics
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
2 Mana Drain
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
4 Mystic Remora
1 Ponder
3 Preordain
3 Repeal
1 Sol Ring
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
1 Consecrated Sphinx
2 Flusterstorm
2 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Mindbreak Trap
3 Propaganda
2 Steel Sabotage
1 Tormod's Crypt

9th - Ferran Relat - Leovold BUG
Maindeck:
2 Flooded Strand
1 Library of Alexandria
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
3 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
3 Wasteland
3 Deathrite Shaman
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tarmogoyf
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Assassin's Trophy
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
1 Mana Drain
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Night's Whisper
1 Null Rod
1 Ponder
3 Preordain
1 Thoughtseize
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
1 Wasteland
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Energy Flux
1 Flusterstorm
1 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Nature's Claim
1 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
1 Toxic Deluge

10th - Joan Anton Mateo - Paradoxical Mentor
Maindeck:
1 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Tundra
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
3 Mox Opal
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
4 Paradoxical Outcome
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Repeal
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
1 Island
1 Karakas
2 Karn, Scion of Urza
1 Dread of Night
2 Flusterstorm
1 Fragmentize
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Mental Misstep
1 Mystic Remora
3 Tormod's Crypt

11th - Sergi Hernández - Survival Salad
Maindeck:
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
1 Forest
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Savannah
2 Tropical Island
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
4 Basking Rootwalla
2 Elvish Spirit Guide
1 Gaddock Teeg
4 Hollow One
1 Hooting Mandrills
1 Manglehorn
3 Noble Hierarch
2 Squee, Goblin Nabob
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Vengevine
1 Wonder
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Stony Silence
4 Survival of the Fittest
1 Sylvan Library
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Time Walk
Sideboard:
2 Containment Priest
1 Fairgrounds Warden
1 Manglehorn
2 Energy Flux
2 Mindbreak Trap
2 Nature's Claim
4 Ravenous Trap
1 Stony Silence

12th - Miquel Alcoriza - Grixis Control
Maindeck:
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
2 Underground Sea
4 Volcanic Island
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
2 Dack Fayden
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Fiery Confluence
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
3 Lightning Bolt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
1 Mountain
3 Thing in the Ice
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Pithing Needle
2 Rakdos Charm
3 Ravenous Trap
3 Shattering Spree

13th - Omar Nieto - Wizards
Maindeck:
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Flooded Strand
1 Plains
1 Tropical Island
3 Tundra
4 Unclaimed Territory
2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
3 Aven Mimeomancer
4 Dark Confidant
2 Izzet Staticaster
2 Magus of the Moat
3 Meddling Mage
3 Qasali Pridemage
2 Sower of Temptation
4 Sylvan Safekeeper
2 Vedalken AEthermage
3 Voidmage Prodigy
4 Æther Vial
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
4 Force of Will
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Time Walk
Sideboard:
1 Strip Mine
3 Wasteland
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Magus of the Moat
1 Sower of Temptation
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Serenity

14th - Oscar Rubí - WUBG Beatdown
Maindeck:
1 Bayou
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Karakas
2 Mana Confluence
1 Savannah
1 Scrubland
1 Strip Mine
2 Tropical Island
3 Wasteland
4 Windswept Heath
3 Dark Confidant
2 Deathrite Shaman
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Gaddock Teeg
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1 Manglehorn
2 Noble Hierarch
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Ramunap Excavator
1 Scavenging Ooze
3 Spirit of the Labyrinth
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Ancestral Recall
3 Assassin's Trophy
1 Black Lotus
1 Demonic Tutor
2 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
3 Stony Silence
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
Sideboard:
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
3 Containment Priest
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Assassin's Trophy
3 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Hurkyl's Recall
2 Infernal Reckoning
1 Tormod's Crypt

15th - Israel Muñoz - Ravager MUD
Maindeck:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Foundry Inspector
3 Hangarback Walker
1 Lodestone Golem
4 Phyrexian Revoker
3 Steel Overseer
4 Walking Ballista
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere
Sideboard:
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
2 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dismember
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Sorcerous Spyglass

16th - Toni Sánchez - Jeskai Mentor
Maindeck:
2 Cavern of Souls
2 Flooded Strand
2 Island
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
1 Monastery Mentor
2 Snapcaster Mage
3 Taigam, Ojutai Master
2 Dack Fayden
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gush
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
1 Search for Azcanta
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Wear // Tear
Sideboard:
3 Containment Priest
2 Abrade
2 By Force
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Pyroblast
3 Rest in Peace
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Wear // Tear

As always, the Swiss and top8 could be followed LIVE via Twitter: peachmtg

That Mono-Blue list looks FUN

@oestrus

Yes it is indeed.

Miquel Alcoriza (the creator of the deck) has been testing it on MOL for some weeks (Michelino is his handler) with good results.

  • 3
    Posts
  • 707
    Views