LCV 2018 - March - 22 Players - Barcelona - Top16 decklists

This Saturday 10th of March we had the LCV monthly tournament which gathered 22 people (very low attendance due to Tournament calendar overcrowding and GP Madrid).

Dredge had a great success, but Roger Lladó (winner of the January edition of the LCV) took it down with Hydra Gush 🙂

Here are the top16 decklists thanks as always to Roger Riera:

1st - Roger LladĂł - Hydra Gush
Maindeck:
2 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
2 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
2 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
3 Managorger Hydra
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 Dack Fayden
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Nature's Claim
1 Ponder
3 Preordain
1 Pyroblast
3 Swords to Plowshares
2 Sylvan Library
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
2 Containment Priest
3 Ancient Grudge
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Nature's Claim
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroblast
1 Pyroclasm
1 Rest in Peace
1 Tormod's Crypt

2nd - Albert Calzada - Dredge
Maindeck:
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
1 Dakmor Salvage
3 Mana Confluence
2 Petrified Field
4 Undiscovered Paradise
4 Bloodghast
1 Dragonlord Kolaghan
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
2 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Dread Return
4 Mental Misstep
4 Serum Powder
4 Unmask
Sideboard:
3 Gurmag Angler
4 Hollow One
3 Ingot Chewer
4 Nature's Claim
1 Serenity

Top 4 - Gerard Piella - Fowchorid
Maindeck:
4 Bazaar of Baghdad
4 Petrified Field
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
4 Prized Amalgam
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Dread Return
4 Force of Will
4 Mental Misstep
4 Mindbreak Trap
4 Serum Powder
Sideboard:
3 Mana Confluence
3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Gurmag Angler
4 Hollow One
2 Engineered Explosives

Top 4 - Omar DĂ­ez - Wizards
Maindeck:
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Flooded Strand
1 Plains
2 Polluted Delta
2 Tropical Island
3 Tundra
2 Underground Sea
2 Volcanic Island
3 Aven Mimeomancer
4 Dark Confidant
2 Izzet Staticaster
2 Magus of the Moat
3 Meddling Mage
3 Qasali Pridemage
2 Sower of Temptation
4 Sylvan Safekeeper
2 Vedalken AEthermage
3 Voidmage Prodigy
4 Æther Vial
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
4 Force of Will
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Time Walk
Sideboard:
1 Strip Mine
3 Wasteland
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Magus of the Moat
1 Sower of Temptation
4 Leyline of the Void
4 Swords to Plowshares

Top 8 - Rubén González - Esper Tendrils
Maindeck:
3 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
1 Monastery Mentor
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Mana Crypt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Painful Truths
1 Paradoxical Outcome
4 Preordain
1 Sol Ring
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
1 Plains
2 Containment Priest
2 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Disenchant
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Fragmentize
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Nihil Spellbomb
3 Ravenous Trap

Top 8 - Adam Subirana - Paradoxical Mentor
Maindeck:
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Tundra
2 Underground Sea
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Balance
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
1 Echoing Truth
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
3 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
1 Misdirection
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
2 Mox Opal
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
4 Paradoxical Outcome
3 Preordain
2 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
1 Plains
1 Containment Priest
1 Inkwell Leviathan
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Notion Thief
2 Disenchant
3 Hurkyl's Recall
2 Swords to Plowshares
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Toxic Deluge

Top 8 - Joan Anton Mateo - Grixis Control
Maindeck:
1 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Snapcaster Mage
2 Dack Fayden
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Abrade
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gifts Ungiven
1 Mana Crypt
2 Mana Drain
3 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
3 Preordain
1 Pyroblast
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
1 Subterranean Tremors
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
1 Mountain
2 Yixlid Jailer
2 Abrade
2 By Force
1 Echoing Truth
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroblast
1 Tormod's Crypt

Top 8 - Ricard RubĂ­ - Ravager MUD
Maindeck:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Foundry Inspector
3 Hangarback Walker
1 Lodestone Golem
3 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Steel Overseer
4 Walking Ballista
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere
Sideboard:
3 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Crucible of Worlds
2 Dismember
4 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Tormod's Crypt
1 Witchbane Orb

9th - AdriĂ  Romero - BURG Leovold
Maindeck:
1 Badlands
1 Bayou
1 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
1 Tropical Island
3 Underground Sea
1 Verdant Catacombs
2 Volcanic Island
4 Deathrite Shaman
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
2 Snapcaster Mage
2 Dack Fayden
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Lightning Bolt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Null Rod
1 Ponder
4 Preordain
2 Pyroblast
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
2 Yixlid Jailer
2 Ancient Grudge
2 By Force
2 Flusterstorm
3 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Null Rod
2 Pithing Needle
1 Sylvan Library

10th - Joe Gallego - Ravager MUD
Maindeck:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Chief of the Foundry
4 Foundry Inspector
1 Lodestone Golem
3 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Walking Ballista
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
3 Fleetwheel Cruiser
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere
Sideboard:
2 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Crucible of Worlds
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Null Rod
2 Ratchet Bomb
3 Tormod's Crypt
1 Witchbane Orb

11th - Toni Sánchez - Supremacy
Maindeck:
2 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Echoing Truth
1 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
3 Gifts Ungiven
1 Mana Crypt
2 Mana Drain
1 Mana Vault
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Noxious Revival
1 Paradoxical Outcome
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
3 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
2 Notion Thief
3 Fatal Push
3 Hurkyl's Recall
3 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Rebuild
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Toxic Deluge

12th - Israel Muñoz - Ravager MUD
Maindeck:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Wasteland
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Foundry Inspector
3 Hangarback Walker
1 Lodestone Golem
4 Phyrexian Revoker
3 Steel Overseer
4 Walking Ballista
1 Black Lotus
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Trinisphere
Sideboard:
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
2 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Crucible of Worlds
3 Dismember
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Sorcerous Spyglass

13th - Roger Riera - MUD Depths
Maindeck:
4 Dark Depths
1 Inventors' Fair
4 Mana Confluence
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
4 Thespian's Stage
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 Wasteland
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Lodestone Golem
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Black Lotus
2 Chromatic Lantern
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Demonic Consultation
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Expedition Map
1 Fastbond
1 Mana Crypt
4 Mirage Mirror
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Sorcerous Spyglass
4 Sphere of Resistance
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Time Vault
1 Tinker
1 Trinisphere
1 Vampiric Tutor
Sideboard:
1 Ghost Quarter
3 Ancient Grudge
1 Balance
2 Crucible of Worlds
4 Grafdigger's Cage
4 Mindbreak Trap

14th - Carles Benguerel - Grixis Thieves
Maindeck:
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Snow-Covered Island
1 Strip Mine
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Underground Sea
3 Volcanic Island
1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Notion Thief
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Dack Fayden
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Abrade
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Mana Crypt
3 Mana Drain
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Pyroblast
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
1 Subterranean Tremors
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Voltaic Key
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 Notion Thief
1 Yixlid Jailer
1 Abrade
2 By Force
1 Echoing Truth
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Pyroblast
2 Ravenous Trap
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Toxic Deluge

15th - Miquel Alcoriza - Esper Tendrils
Maindeck:
4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Tundra
3 Underground Sea
1 Monastery Mentor
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Gush
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Mana Crypt
4 Mental Misstep
1 Merchant Scroll
2 Mindbreak Trap
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
2 Painful Truths
1 Paradoxical Outcome
4 Preordain
1 Sol Ring
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Yawgmoth's Will
Sideboard:
1 Plains
2 Containment Priest
2 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Disenchant
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Fragmentize
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Nihil Spellbomb
3 Ravenous Trap

16th - Albert Domènech - U/W Stoneblade
Maindeck:
4 Flooded Strand
3 Island
1 Plains
2 Polluted Delta
1 Strip Mine
3 Tundra
4 Wasteland
3 Delver of Secrets
3 Snapcaster Mage
1 Sower of Temptation
4 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Balance
1 Batterskull
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dig Through Time
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
2 Mana Drain
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
3 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Treasure Cruise
Sideboard:
3 Containment Priest
1 Sower of Temptation
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Echoing Truth
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Mindbreak Trap
2 Rest in Peace
1 Serenity
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Swords to Plowshares

As always, the top8 could be followed live via Twitter: @peachmtg

last edited by PeAcH

That hydra deck is pretty boss curious who he had to beat in t8/t4

last edited by Fisken

@fisken He beat:

Top8 - Rubén González playing Esper Tendrils (you might remember him from US EW 2017 coverage as he did not top8 at the end)
Top4- Omar DĂ­ez with Wizards (he has been playing the archetype forever)
Finals- Albert Calzada with Dredge

Not the most easy matchups possible, but Roger LladĂł is on fire lately as he also won LCV January.

@peach thank you ! Yup we know who Rueben is as Vito piccozzo and I often play very similar decks to him

  • 4
    Posts
  • 3269
    Views